Sight Restrictions To Traffic

What is a sight restriction to traffic?
Driving is a very complex and potentially hazardous task. One of the most common, and preventable hazards that drivers must face daily is the inability to see approaching traffic at intersections. This is referred to as a Sight Restriction to Traffic.

Article III, Section 16-3-76 of the Amarillo Municipal code prohibits the erection or maintenance of obstructions which impair visibility for drivers approaching an intersection. The Municipal Code addresses open or yield- controlled intersections, stop-controlled intersections, and driveways opening onto arterial or collector roadways.

The Traffic Engineering Department routinely investigates reports of sight restriction problems around the City of Amarillo. If you feel there is an intersection that has a sight restriction as outlined in this pamphlet, please contact us at (806)378-6297or by e-mail. You may also visit our offices in Room 204 of City Hall at 509 E. 7th Avenue or write us at City of Amarillo, P.O. Box 1971, Amarillo, Texas 79105-1971.

ARTICLE III. OBSTRUCTIONS IMPAIRING VISIBILITY
Sec. 16-3-76. Prohibited Structures and Growth.

(a)Maximum Height; pruned trees excepted. On no corner lot which abuts an open intersection or intersection controlled by yield signs, within a triangular area described by the intersection of the adjacent curblines, or if none exists the normal curblines forty-five (45) feet from the intersection, shall there be erected or maintained any wall, fence or other structure, or any hedge, shrub or other growth higher than two and one-half (2 1/2) feet from the top of the adjacent curblines or if there is no curb then from the top of the normal curbline, except trees which are pruned to a height of eight (8) feet or any vehicle parked in the parkway portion of the triangle; provided, however, this provision shall not apply at intersections controlled by stop signs or by official traffic-control signals.

(b) Through Streets. On no corner lot which abuts an intersection of a through street and an intersecting street shall there be erected or maintained any obstruction described in subsection (a) of this section, within a triangular area described by the intersection of the adjacent curblined, and a point ten (10) feet from the intersection on the intersection street and one hundred (100) feet from the intersection on the through street; provided, however, this provision shall not apply at intersections controlled by official traffic control signals.

(c) Arterial and Collector Streets. On no lot which abuts and arterial or collector street, as shown on the transportation plan of the city, shall there be erected or maintained any obstruction described in subsection (a) of this section, within a triangular area described by the intersection of the adjacent curbline, passing through the edge of any adjacent driveway, and a point ten (10) feet from the intersection on the intersecting line and one hundred (100) feet from the intersection on the street curbline.

A Public Awareness Program